Acorn Intelligence Ltd website privacy policy:

Last updated 14th January 2019

Acorn Intelligence Ltd (Acorn-i) is committed to protecting the personal information of our customers and website visitors. It is important to us that you understand how we treat your personal information and we encourage you to read this Policy carefully.

This Privacy Policy explains how we process information that we collect from users of our website at acorn-i.com and the services available on our website, as well as from our former, current and prospective clients and other individuals that use our products and services or communicate with us. Please note, that this Policy only applies to us but not to any third-party websites that may process, share, or distribute your personal information or other information.

For the purposes of GDPR, Acorn-i is the controller of your personal information, unless you are explicitly informed otherwise. Where processing of personal information is also undertaken by any affiliated company with whom you engage, they are joint controllers with Acorn-i.

Client Data
Acorn-i provides consulting, content creation and management, facilitates and manages access to third-party services and provides innovative proprietary tools to clients to bring all these offerings together (our Services). We may receive, access or otherwise process personal information in order to provide our Services to clients. Acorn-i will only process Client Data on behalf of and under the instructions of our clients, as set out in our client terms and agreements, or if otherwise required by applicable laws.

Information That We Collect
We collect personal information directly from individuals, automatically via the use of our website and from third parties. We collect information to provide better services to all our clients. To note, if you choose not to disclose certain information, we may not be able to provide optimal Services to you.

Collection and Use of Direct Information
There are a few instances where we may collect your name and contact details (such as e-mail address, telephone number and postal address). We will not collect this information without consent. You might voluntarily provide your name and contact details while, for example:
Requesting a proposal for services: we keep a record of information, including email address and other contact information, solely for responding to an individual’s request. For example:
If you voluntarily ask to be added to our newsletter list, we will collect your e-mail address to send you our email newsletter or marketing emails.
If you submit information in connection with an employment inquiry.
By entering your contact information as noted above you are consenting to Acorn-i using that information to contact you regarding your request. This consent is our legal basis for using the information in this way.

Automatically Collected Information
We collect information that enables us to identify your browser and device and tell us which pages within our Website you visit and on which pages you spend the most time. We may use cookies, log files, pixel tags, local storage objects, and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information when users access or use the Services or visit our Site, for example IP address, date/time stamp, referring/exit URLs, links clicked, features used, device usage and information.
We may also create anonymous information to assess, improve and develop our business, products and services, and/or for research and analytics purposes. This information does not identify and could not be used to identify an individual.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may disclose personal information in order to fulfill obligations to you or according to law. For example:
Service Providers; we may share your information with third party service providers who use this information to perform services for us such as payment processing, hosting providers, auditors.
Protection of Rights; we may disclose information if it deemed necessary to respond to claims made against us or to comply with legal processes, for fraud prevention, risk assessment, and protect the rights or safety of clients, employees and others.
Business Transfers; we may disclose or transfer information as a result of a merger, sale or transfer of assets, bankruptcy or similar event including related to due diligence prior to such an event.
Aggregated and Anonymised Data; we may share anonymous or aggregated information with third parties for research, marketing, analytics and other purposes, so long as this information does not identify a particular individual.
Legally Required; we may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law e.g. to law enforcement or by court order.

Use of Cookies
A ‘Cookie’ is a small alphanumeric text file that we automatically assign to visitors of our website. It is stored in your browser and can be used for record-keeping purposes or to allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our website and login. We use cookies to gather information about visitors to our website to improve visitor experience and provide statistical information regarding the use of our website.

Access To Information
If you have any questions about our approach to privacy or you would like to exercise any of the rights mentioned in this Privacy Notice or those according to the Data Protection Act 1998 you can contact our Data Protection Officer at team@acorn-i.com.